Accident Summary Nr: 153335.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck in parking area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1647210.015 | 01/31/2023 | 561720 | Mcginley Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 30, 2023, an employee was taking trash to a receptacle located outside of a facility. As the employee was going outside, a contractor was using a highway use dump vehicle to spread salt in the driveway and parking areas of the facility. As the employee opened a double door, the vehicle began to back up in the direction of the employee. The employee was struck and pushed by the truck for approximately 10-15 feet before the employee fell. When the employee was on the ground, the truck drove over the employee. The driver of the truck noticed that they had struck something, stopped, and began to drive forward, driving over the employee again. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1647210.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |