Accident Summary Nr: 153242.015 - Employee drowns while performing dredging work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1646412.015 | 01/26/2023 | 237110 | Downrite Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 26, 2023, an employee and coworkers were performing diving operations in a canal with about 8 feet of water to dredge for installation of an underwater pipe. None of the workers were dive-certified and some only had "in-house" or on-the-job training in the operations. The workers took turns rotating between diving or dive tending. The employee was on a dive rotation when he lost consciousness under the water and subsequently drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1646412.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |