Accident Summary Nr: 153216.015 - Employee dies due to illness at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1646232.015 | 01/25/2023 | 332812 | Depor Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on January 24, 2023, an employee was feeling ill and went the restroom but did not return. The employee was discovered unresponsive by coworkers. The employee died due to hypokalemic alkalosis and to protracted vomiting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1646232.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |