Accident Summary Nr: 153148.015 - Employee is killed when caught in drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1645725.015 | 01/24/2023 | 562119 | Pasteur & Scott Construction |
Abstract: At 12:58 p.m. on January 20, 2023, an employee was participating in a post-tornado debris cleanup when he went under his dump truck to remove a piece of a tree limb. The employee's clothing got caught by the truck's drive shaft and he was entangled in the shaft. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1645725.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |