Accident Summary Nr: 153082.015 - Employee is killed when caught by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1644865.015 | 01/18/2023 | 321113 | Tri State Timber Sawmill, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee was working as the off-bearer at the Hurdle sawmill located in the main building when he saw something wrong with the head saw and indicated the problem to the saw operator by flipping a toggle switch that turned on a light in the sawyers' cab. The head saw cutch was engaged by the employee and the sawyer left the cab to go inspect head saw. The vertical edger was left running during this time. While inspecting the saw the sawyer heard a noise behind him and he turned around to find the employee caught up in the blades of the vertical edger. The sawyer was focused on inspecting the head saw and did not observe the employee coming into contact with vertical edger blades. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1644865.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |