Accident Summary Nr: 153048.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest at start of shift and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1644812.015 | 01/20/2023 | 325180 | Porocel Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 19, 2023, an employee started his shift and was walking from the company's safety meeting when he was found unconscious with seizure-like symptoms on the pathway leading toward his department. The employee had end stage kidney disease and had a kidney hemodialysis treatment the day before. Coworkers performed CPR until EMS arrived. EMS attempted defibrillation once and epinephrine was given three times. The employee was transported to local hospital, where he subsequently died due to complications of end-stage kidney disease and hypertension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1644812.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |