Accident Summary Nr: 153044.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs injuries when cran
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1644916.015 | 01/20/2023 | 454110 | Engineering Services And Products Company |
Abstract: At 8:32 a.m. on January 19, 2023, Employee # 1 and Employee #2 were installing data cable near the north side of a paint booth using a Skyjack scissor lift, approximately 25 feet above the working surface. A coworker was operating an overhead gantry crane, moving the crane from east to west. The coworker's view of Employee #1 and Employee #2 was obstructed, and the crane collided with the scissor lift. The lift fell to the west and struck a conduit, causing the lift to stop suddenly and eject Employee #1 and Employee #2 onto the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 suffered unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1644916.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | |
| 2 | 1644916.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |