Accident Summary Nr: 152933.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution at power substation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1644024.015 | 01/17/2023 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At 2:59 p.m. on January 16, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting an issue at a power substation. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1644024.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |