Accident Summary Nr: 152890.015 - Employee Dies From Severed Artery and Heart Attack After Kic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1619752.015 | 09/02/2022 | 8051 | 623210 | 65335 - The Home Of The Innocents Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 26, 2022, an employee working at a pediatric convalescent treatment facility informed his supervisor that he was suffering back pain. The employee also told his supervisor he was kicked by a 13 to 15 year old female resident on August 15, 2023. The supervisor told the employee to seek medical treatment. The employee died two hours later from a heart attack caused by a small severed artery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1619752.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |