Accident Summary Nr: 152871.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1643631.015 | 01/11/2023 | 423930 | Salinas Valley Solid Waste Authority |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee was working as a spotter at a recycling and landfill facility. The employee was walking to the rear of a truck that was backing up. The employee was struck by the truck, sustaining blunt force trauma. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1643631.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |