Accident Summary Nr: 152822.015 - Employee dies when struck in chest by rubber roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1643322.015 | 01/12/2023 | 322299 | Swanson Wiper Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:13 a.m. on January 12, 2023, an employee was using an Enco lathe to remove ink from a rubber roller with a wire attached to an angle grinder and later an emery cloth. The employee adjusted the lathe, setting the speed to 1,800 RPMs. The rubber roller ejected from the shaft, hitting the employee in the chest. The employee was hospitalized and died on January 12, 2023, as a result of unspecified chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1643322.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |