Accident Summary Nr: 152743.015 - Employee is crushed by pneumatic cattle door, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637329.015 | 12/01/2022 | 311611 | Wa317971613 - Royal Pack Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 1, 2022, an employee was working near a livestock barrier cattle chute in a meat slaughtering facility. The chutes are designed to close off as cattle are being processed through the facility. The employee was caught between the pneumatically operated sliding door and the cattle chute. The employee was severely injured and transported to the hospital. The employee died over the weekend as a result of his injuries. The County Coroner ruled the cause of death as asphyxiation due to being crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637329.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |