Accident Summary Nr: 152723.015 - Employee is killed when struck by platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1642649.015 | 01/09/2023 | 213111 | Axis Energy Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 9, 2023, an employee threw a knife up to a coworker on a derrick platform and instructed him to cut the rope holding up a removable metal grate that was part of the workover rig derrick platform. The coworker cut the rope while the rope while the employee was standing directly beneath the platform. The section of platform fell approximately 10 feet and struck the employee in the head. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1642649.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |