Accident Summary Nr: 152493.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between claw arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1641322.015 | 12/28/2022 | 113310 | S&S Timber |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 28, 2022, an employee was using a caterpillar logging saw to pull a stuck truck out of the mud. The employee was standing on the blade while wrapping a chain around the grappling arm of the saw. The grappling arm had a hydraulic failure which caused the left side claws to close crushing the employee between the claw arms of the saw. The employee died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1641322.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |