Accident Summary Nr: 152435.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies at customer home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1640916.015 | 12/23/2022 | 238220 | Statewood, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 22, 2022, an employee was working on an oil burner at a customer's residence and was sitting on an overturned bucket trying to repair the equipment when he had a heart attack and was found by the homeowner. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1640916.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |