Accident Summary Nr: 152404.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing downed power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1640791.015 | 12/23/2022 | 221122 | Buckeye Rural Electric Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:16 a.m. on December 23, 2022, an apprentice lineman was making repairs to a downed power line. Prior to making the line repair, the disconnect switches supplying 7,200 volts were not rendered open and tagged, the lines were not tested to verify the absence of voltage, and protective ground jumpers were not installed on the primary conductor and neutral. The employee contacted the downed power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1640791.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |