Accident Summary Nr: 152081.015 - One employee is killed, another escapes unharmed in trench c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638873.015 | 12/12/2022 | 237110 | Rooter Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 12, 2022, two employees were working in a trench excavation during a sewer line construction project in the front yard of a single family residential structure. Employee #1 and Employee #2, a co-owner of the company, were in the trench at a depth of approximately 7 feet attempting to fix a water line damaged during excavating operations. The employees were working at the bottom of the trench without cave-in protection when the cave-in occurred. Employee #2 was crushed by the soil and killed. Employee #1 was able to escape physically unharmed from the trench cave-in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1638873.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |