Accident Summary Nr: 152031.015 - Employee is struck and killed by collapsing concrete pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638515.015 | 12/05/2022 | 237310 | The De Moya Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 5, 2022, an employee was working from an JLG aerial lift assisting in the placement of a hammer and leader onto a 90-foot-long concrete pile. As the crane operator attempted to place a hammer and leader on the concrete pile, the crane sank forward into soft soil causing the leader to strike the pile. The concrete pile collapsed an struck the lift basket which fell to the pavement with the pile and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1638515.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |