Accident Summary Nr: 152029.015 - Employee is shot and killed while delivering mail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638500.015 | 12/12/2022 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 9, 2022, an employee was delivering mail when an individual pulled up in a vehicle and shot him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1638500.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |