Accident Summary Nr: 152006.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by hydraulic lift table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638371.015 | 12/11/2022 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on December 10, 2022, Employee #1 was working with a coworker on the hydraulics for a hydraulic lift table when they removed a connection to the hydraulic pump allowing fluid to escape. The table came down bending Employee #1 over at waist and causing multiple fatal fractures and internal injuries. The coworker was smaller framed and suffered minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1638371.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |