Accident Summary Nr: 151989.015 - Employee is killed when struck by water truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638228.015 | 12/09/2022 | 213112 | Moore Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 9, 2022, an employee loaded a 2019 Peterbilt 389 tri-axle water truck with process water and was leaving the site when he stopped the vehicle just past the gate and got out of the vehicle to shut gate behind him. The employee did not engage the parking brakes nor did he set wheel chucks behind the truck tires. The truck began to roll backwards towards the gate and when the employee saw the truck rolling he attempted to reenter the moving truck to engage the brake. The employee fell beneath the front driver side tire of the truck and was crushed. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1638228.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |