Accident Summary Nr: 151941.015 - Employee is killed in fall from barge in dry dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637285.015 | 12/05/2022 | 238320 | C&L Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 5, 2022, an employee was working on re-hanging tarps previously installed on the stern of a barge being painted in dry dock. Due to high winds, the tarps were torn away from the ropes binding them to a guardrail which ran along the edge of the barge's top deck. While working to pull and position the tarp, the employee moved to an unguarded portion of the deck to reach a section of the tarp and, while holding the end the tarp, lost his balance and fell to the dry dock floor approximately 41 feet below. The employee died due to multiple blunt force injuries including skull fractures, brain bleed, rib fractures, and an aortic injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637285.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |