Accident Summary Nr: 151901.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637604.015 | 12/07/2022 | 811111 | Tlt Automotive |
Abstract: At 4:16 p.m. on November 30, 2022, an employee was replacing a bearing on the front end of an elevated vehicle. The employee lifted and lowered the vehicle several times throughout the course of the work. The final time the vehicle was lifted, the employee went under it head first and the vehicle fell off the lift. The employee died due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637604.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |