Accident Summary Nr: 151841.015 - Employee falls from loader, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637272.015 | 12/05/2022 | 424510 | Aspinwall Cooperative Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 23, 2022, an employee was climbing up the steps of the pay loader to get into the cab but could not get his foot over the last step to place his foot onto the platform. The employee held on for some time before he eventually fell backwards and struck the ground. The employee suffered a subdural hematoma to the back of the skull and was diagnosed with COVID-19 when he was admitted to the hospital. The employee died due to his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637272.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |