Accident Summary Nr: 151789.015 - Employee is electrocuted while roofing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637000.015 | 12/02/2022 | 238160 | Cypress Contracting Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 1, 2022, an employee was on a roof installing a metal rake trim piece when he made contact with a power line. The employee received an electric shock and fell 14 feet to the ground and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1637000.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |