Accident Summary Nr: 151767.015 - Employee is killed when run over by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636825.015 | 12/01/2022 | 213112 | Oil-Tech Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 30, 2022, an employee attempted to make a U-turn with a tractor trailer on a dirt road when it got stuck in loose soil. The employee exited the truck and used a piece of wood to help the tire get traction. When the employee exited the truck, he had left it in drive and while he was standing in front of the trailer tire the truck began to move and the trailer ran over him. The employee died due to crushing injuries when run over by trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636825.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |