Accident Summary Nr: 151758.015 - Employee is killed while lubricating machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636727.015 | 11/29/2022 | 322211 | Bell Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 29, 2022, an employee was lubricating conveyor rollers with WD-40 in an energized robotic cell referred to as the iPal palletizer machine. There were no other similar machines in the facility. The employee was between the robot arm and south side of the conveyor when he unknowingly activated the photo eye located at the roller plane which senses when pallets are ready to be picked up. The motion of moving the can of WD-40 over the conveyor area satisfied the photo eye which then sent the robot arm into motion, striking the employee in the back of the head, neck, and shoulder area pushing him down into the conveyor and piercing his neck, skull, and right hand. The robot arm stopped moving likely because the servos that moved the robot arm limited out due to sensing friction. The employee died due to crushing and piercing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636727.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |