Accident Summary Nr: 151727.015 - Employee is killed when struck and crushed by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636507.015 | 12/01/2022 | 237110 | Superior Sewer And Water Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:58 p.m. on November 30, 2022, an employee was working with three coworkers preparing a site for a drainage pipe installation. The crew foreman was operating a John Deere 350P excavator, weighing over 89,000 pounds. The employee was operating a haul truck to remove excess soil from the area and was rigging the 15-inch advanced drainage system pipe sections for the excavator to move into place. Another coworker was the crew pipe layer, making the pipe section connections and preparing the pipe installation for ground cover. The third coworker was operating a bulldozer. The employee and the pipe layer moved a section of pipe closer to the excavator. The employee then approached the excavator to communicate with the foreman. The foreman saw the employee approaching and set down the excavator bucket. The excavator was not turned off nor was the pilot shutoff lever pulled. Due to the weather and wind conditions, the excavator window and door were closed at the time. The employee was standing in front of the left track and attempted to verbally communicate with the foreman. The foreman opened the cab door and the wind slammed the door against the side of the machine. The excavator lurched forward twice, initially knocking the employee to the ground, then running him over up to the waist. The foreman pulled the safety lever to disengage the machine. The pipe layer yelled for the foreman to back up in order to free the employee. The foreman disengaged the lever and used the bucket to raise the tracks up. The pipe layer pulled the employee out from under the track. The coworkers covered the employee with jackets until emergency personnel arrived at the site. The employee was taken to the hospital but died due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1636507.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |