Accident Summary Nr: 151669.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling bundle of clothing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636172.015 | 11/29/2022 | 448190 | Goodwish Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on November 28, 2022, an employee was working in the warehouse, near bundles of clothing. A coworker struck a stack of bundles of clothing with a forklift, causing a domino effect. A falling bundle of clothing struck the employee in the head, killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636172.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |