Accident Summary Nr: 151607.015 - Employee drowns while installing drench pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635814.015 | 11/23/2022 | 237990 | H&L Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 18, 2022, an employee was working by himself in a 24-foot aluminum boat in a creek and was part of a team fusing and pulling 50-foot sections of plastic drench pipe into a canal. While working a coworker on land noticed the boat moving in circles with no one on board. The employee was not wearing a personal floatation device as it was found on the boat he was operating. The employee's body was discovered down stream two weeks later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1635814.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |