Accident Summary Nr: 151491.015 - Employee Dies From Pneumonia During Recovery After Slip And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616627.015 | 08/22/2022 | 5039 | 423310 | 75493 - Savannah Drywall Supply Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 17, 2022, an employee died from pneumonia. The employee was injured at approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 2022, while delivering drywall to a residential location with a coworker. The employee arrived at the location, exited the vehicle and approached the residence. When the employee attempted to avoid a mud puddle, he inadvertently stepped and slipped in the mud, causing him to lose his balance and fall. The employee reported discomfort in the right ankle which he compared to an ankle sprain. The coworker contacted the office to notify the company of the incident, and he brought the employee to the office to pick up paperwork before taking him to the clinic. The clinic did not have the equipment necessary to transport the employee from the vehicle to the facility, so the employee was taken to the hospital. The hospital determined that the employee had sustained multiple fractures to the lower right leg and would require surgery. Surgery was performed two days later, the employee was removed from the ventilator and began the recovery process. However, the employee developed pneumonia and died at the hospital on August 17, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616627.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |