Accident Summary Nr: 151479.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1634988.015 | 11/15/2022 | 238160 | Rose And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 28, 2022, an employee was helping replace skylights when he went to sweep leaves off the roof near the skylight to be replaced and he fell through skylight opening. The employee fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor and died later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1634988.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |