Accident Summary Nr: 151467.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1634933.015 | 11/17/2022 | 237110 | Blue Star Utilities, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:53 a.m. on November 17, 2022, an employee was working in a trench, approximately 27-30 feet deep, during installation of a new sewer line. The top portion of the excavation was sloped and two trench shields were stacked for cave-in protection. The bottom trench shield was benched and was approximately 5 feet from the trench bottom. The soil below the trench shield collapsed and fatally injured the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1634933.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |