Accident Summary Nr: 151445.015 - Employee dies after being pinned by falling locker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1634747.015 | 11/15/2022 | 3711 | 336111 | 65642 - Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky Inc |
Abstract: At 12:53 p.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee and coworker were removing lockers from a hallway. The employee was acting as a spotter while the coworker was operating a forklift. As the coworker lifted the next locker, the locker tipped, striking the employee's head and pinning him to the ground. EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1634747.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |