Accident Summary Nr: 151441.015 - Employee is killed in fall while rappelling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1634708.015 | 11/17/2022 | 561520 | Canyon Country River Adventures Llc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2022, an employee was working as a tour guide and was rappelling down a 100-foot rock face of a steep vertical canyon. The employee was not securely attached to the anchor point and she fell approximately 35 feet. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1634708.015 | 21 | F | Fatality |