Accident Summary Nr: 151429.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1634625.015 | 11/16/2022 | 562111 | American Waste Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:53 a.m. on November 14, 2022, an employee was driving on their route to service customers. The driver was stopped on the road, collecting waste. As the employee crossed the road to return a trash bin to a customer's property, he was struck by a vehicle in oncoming traffic. The employee suffered multiple fractures and internal injuries, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1634625.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |