Accident Summary Nr: 151391.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in grain silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1633575.015 | 11/10/2022 | 424510 | Pettisville Grain Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 9, 2022, an employee had been shoveling grain into the outgoing auger feed of a grain silo. He was discovered unresponsive, engulfed with beans up to his head. The employee's foot was entangled and amputated by the outgoing feed auger. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1633575.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |