Accident Summary Nr: 151378.015 - Employee is killed when leg is severed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1634152.015 | 11/15/2022 | 562998 | Heartland Farm Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:26 a.m. on November 14, 2022, an employee and coworker were performing maintenance on an agitator boat. The boat was docked on the side and connected to a telehandler. The telehandler started to drift towards a manure lagoon, and another coworker went over to start the boat and discovered the employee. The employee's leg was severed below the knee, resulting in exsanguination, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1634152.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |