Accident Summary Nr: 151357.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1634034.015 | 11/14/2022 | 311615 | Peco Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 14, 2022, an employee pulled a three-wheeled forklift into the shop, and began inspecting the front of the vehicle. As he placed a two jacks under the front driver's side tire, the forklift shifted, pinning him against a jack. The employee was killed as a result of mechanical asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1634034.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |