Accident Summary Nr: 151257.015 - Employee dies after falling from ladder and stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1633564.015 | 11/10/2022 | 523920 | Barratt Asset Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on November 9, 2022, an employee was using the top step of a Werner 4-foot A-frame ladder. The employee exceeded the ladder's weight limit, which had a maximum weight capacity of 250 lbs. As the employee was painting the mid-section of an exterior wall, he fell from the ladder injuring his left ankle. He continued to work and later slipped and fell down eight stairs, again injuring his left ankle. He was transported to the hospital via ambulance and underwent surgery. After being released, he was at home and his wife discovered him dead on the bedroom floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1633564.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |