Accident Summary Nr: 151184.015 - Employee is killed when caught in spiral conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1632581.015 | 11/03/2022 | 311812 | Sgfw Bakers Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on November 3, 2022, an employee was cleaning a freezer near a spiral conveyor belt. The employee was crushed when caught in a spiral conveyor belt mechanism. The employee was stuck for hours and was discovered by the morning shift crew. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1632581.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |