Accident Summary Nr: 151176.015 - Employee is killed when electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1633076.015 | 11/08/2022 | 484220 | H. J. Saeler, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on November 7, 2022, an employee was in the truck yard, operating a pole tarp on the trailer of a semi-truck. The tarp pole contacted a line of a three-phase power line, energizing the truck and starting fires in the front and rear of the semi-truck. When he attempted to put out the fire near the front of the semi-truck with extinguishers, he contacted the energized truck. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1633076.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |