Accident Summary Nr: 151138.015 - Employee dies from blood clot after incurring blunt force tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1632829.015 | 11/02/2022 | 811310 | Advanced Feedscrews, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2022, an employee was using a crane to move a 1,500 lbs. feed screw from a machine to an aisleway. When the nylon sling broke, the feed screw struck the employee, knocking him to the ground. The employee suffered a dislocated shoulder and chest and sternum fractures. The employee died in the hospital twelve days later as a result of a blood clot
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1632829.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |