Accident Summary Nr: 151075.015 - Employee dies after falling through hole in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1632439.015 | 11/03/2022 | 562910 | Environmental Restoration, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 2, 2022, an employee and coworker were walking across a corrugated metal roof to place new roof panels next to a hole in the roof. While lining up a panel at the edge of the hole, the employee stepped through the hole, falling 33 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was conscious and transported to the hospital. The employee died at the hospital as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1632439.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |