Accident Summary Nr: 150932.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631274.015 | 10/28/2022 | 113310 | C&K Lester Logging, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 28, 2022, an employee was cutting a tree on a logging site. The cut tree became entangled with another tree and broke that tree in two places. When the second section broke, it bent back toward the employee that cut the tree, striking him in the head. The employee was killed due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631274.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |