Accident Summary Nr: 150839.015 - Employee drowns in excavated hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630517.015 | 10/25/2022 | 238190 | Sky Cover, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 17, 2022, an employee was working, sweeping and cleaning around uncovered, five foot deep, excavated holes, that were 18 inches wide when he dropped his phone into one of the holes. The holes where partially filled with water due to rain that occurred the previous evening. The employee bent into the hole to retrieve it and fell in head first. The employee was unable to get himself out of the hole and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1630517.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |