Accident Summary Nr: 150811.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630428.015 | 10/25/2022 | 811198 | Jbhj Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 3, 2022, an employee was preparing to change the hydraulic hose on the cylinder of a dump truck while working at an automotive repair shop. When the employee raised the dump truck bed and removed the hydraulic hose, the bed of the dump truck returned to the lower position. The employee was killed by crushing injuries when he was pinned between the bed and the frame of dump truck and the frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630428.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |