Accident Summary Nr: 150738.015 - Employee Dies After Being Stabbed By Patient During Appointm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630029.015 | 10/21/2022 | 8361 | 623220 | 153007 - Freedom House Recovery Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 18, 2022, an employee was working as a mental health nurse practitioner at a residential mental health and substance abuse recovery facility. The employee was completing an appointment when the patient unexpectedly pulled out a concealed knife and stabbed the employee. At the time the employee was stabbed, she had just completed documentation in the patient's chart. The patient had been previously treated by the employee once a month for the past three months. Coworkers called 911, and both the police and emergency medical services arrived at the scene. The employee was transported to the hospital, and the patient was taken into police custody. The employee later died at the hospital from puncture injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630029.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |