Accident Summary Nr: 150730.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Quartz Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629980.015 | 10/24/2022 | 327991 | Creative Granite & Design, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 22, 2022, an employee was attempting to move a slab of quartz from a 26 foot truck bed at a cut stone manufacturing facility. The truck bed contained two 500 lb slabs of quartz. A gust of wind caught the quartz slab which struck and knocked over the employee before landing on top of him. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1629980.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |