Accident Summary Nr: 150692.015 - Employee falls from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629732.015 | 10/20/2022 | 238160 | Ana Rita Borba |
Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on October 14, 2022, an employee, an unlicensed contractor, was hired by a home owner to perform re-roofing on a single story residential home. The roofing supplies were on the roof, and the employee was installing the roofing material when he fell approximately 9-10 feet from the open side, landing on the concrete surface. The employee was transported via ambulance to the local hospital, where he died five days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1629732.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |